Cookies Fair Processing Notice to Allianz Website Users

Allianz is committed to protecting your privacy.

About this Fair Processing Notice: Allianz Plc is referred to in this document as “Allianz”, “we”, and “us” or “our”. Allianz is the Data Controller for Data Protection purposes, with the individual Allianz customer/policy holder being the Data Subject. 

This Fair Processing Notice is supplemental to the Fair Processing Notice provided to you in our general website Fair Processing notice in the “Data Protection” section of the Allianz Ireland website. 

It gives you (the user) more detailed information about how we handle, manage and respect any personal information that we are accountable for as Data Controller in the context of the use of cookies on our website. 

What data do we collect? We collect the following data directly or through the third parties below in their role as both Data Processors or as autonomous Data Controllers. As Data Controllers, we are providing the user with a breakdown of the providers used, to enable the individual to grant specific and informed consent. At a granular level, the types of personal data that may be collected by Allianz is Online identifiers, including cookie identifiers, internet protocol addresses and device identifiers, client identifiers, location data; 

- AddThis: Data collected from the Allianz website may include data elements, such as such unique IDs, IP addresses, or online behaviour and interest data. AddThis is acting as an autonomous Data Controller. Please refer to AddThis privacy policy for further information (https://www.oracle.com/de/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html) 

Lawful Basis for Processing and Consent Lifespan (Cookie Expiration Time): The relevant Article 6 GDPR ground for processing your personal data for the deployment of our non-strictly necessary cookies consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time in respect of various non- strictly necessary cookies, by visiting the “change cookie consents feature.” In line with DPC recommendations, your consent for Cookies will have a validity lifespan of 6 months except in cases where it is justified to have a longer lifespan. After the lifespan period has expired, you will be asked for refreshed consent for Cookies. 

Strictly necessary Cookies are cookies that are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site and therefore do not require consent of the user. 

Categories of recipients of Allianz Website User Data: To consult the recipients of the cookies  please refer to our Cookies footer.

Purpose of collecting your Personal Data via Third-Party Cookie Providers: The purpose of Allianz personnel deploying Cookies on our Website is to help our relevant business areas to analyse the user data, which is important for targeting website visitors in advertising and marketing. For additional clarifications on the purposes of the cookies used please refer to our Cookies footer.

Protecting Information Accessed/ Transferred Outside the European Economic Area (EEA): Your personal data may be transferred to and/or accessed from a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of information outside the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. Where we transfer your data to a non-Allianz Group member or other companies providing us with a service, we will obtain contractual commitments and assurances from them to protect your personal information. Theses assurances are well-recognised certification schemes like Standard Contractual Clauses. We will only transfer your personal information to countries, which are recognised as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights. Any requests for information we receive from law enforcement or regulators will be carefully validated before personal information is disclosed. 

Data Retention- How long we keep your personal information:

We will keep your personal data for up to 26 months depending on the type of cookie involved and the relevant purpose.

Data Subject Rights: Your rights in relation to your personal information:

You have the right to exercise your data subjects’ rights foreseen by GDPR chapter 3.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. For further information, please see the section “Contacting Us” below.  

Contacting Us: If you have any questions about how we use personal information, or if you want to exercise your rights stated above, please contact our Data Protection Officer  by either emailing, DataProtectionOfficer@allianz.ie or please write to The Data Protection Officer, Allianz plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6, Ireland.

Supervisory Authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC), which is the complaints handling authority in Ireland. Information about how to contact the DPC can be found here- https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us