GDPR in Allianz

Here at Allianz Ireland we take data privacy very seriously. So we see the introduction of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an opportunity for us to continue our excellence with data privacy and have been preparing for its introduction over the past two years. We know a lot has been written about GDPR and we have prepared the following frequently asked questions to help You our customer to better understand what GDPR will mean for You, and to make You aware of our obligations to You when the new legislation comes into effect on May 25th, 2018.

  • What is GDPR?

    GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation which is a single set of rules that will govern the way in which an EU citizen’s personal data is held and processed by businesses and organisations. This will amend/replace the current Data Protection Acts to further enhance transparency and accountability of how businesses and organisations use your personal data. The official enforcement date of GDPR is the 25th of May 2018, and after this date any applicable organisation that does not comply with the regulations could face heavy fines.

  • Are Allianz Ready for GDPR?

    In Allianz we have always prided ourselves on the care we take with your personal information, and as a result we have been preparing for the new GDPR provisions for the past two years. In addition to this, we strictly adhere to the Central Bank of Ireland rules, regulations and guidelines, and as a result we are well prepared for May 25th. We have undertaken an extensive review of our data processing procedures and policies ensuring that data protection is one of the highest priorities within Allianz plc. We are ready for GDPR - so now it is time to help our customers understand the new regulations and what it means for them.

  • So, What Does GDPR Mean for You?

    GDPR enhances your rights as a data subject, and imposes additional ‘transparency and accountability obligations’ on organisations that process your personal data. This means that such organisations are subject to stricter rules and face heavy consequences if they fail in their obligations.

    It also means increased security for your data as the GDPR provisions hold organisations to a much higher standard than before, which in return, obliges companies and organisations to strengthen security systems and to be more vigilant on how your personal data is protected.

  • Why Do Allianz Use Your Personal Information?

    We use your personal information for a number of activities, including:

    • Providing a quotation
    • Underwriting, insuring and pricing a policy
    • Handling a claim
    • Handling a 3rd party claim
    • 'Sharing' details with or seeking personal information from your Intermediary (if applicable) and anyone authorised by you to act on your behalf
    • 'Sharing' details with or seeking personal information for claims handling purposes
    • Etc.

    You can find full details about how Allianz processes personal data in our Fair Processing Notice here: https://www.allianz.ie/data_protection_policy/.

  • How Long Do We Hold Your Data?

    Allianz will only keep your personal data for as long as it is required for your insurance contract, to handle claims and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as documented in our Records Management Policy. For example, some of our legal and regulatory record keeping obligations are set by the Central Bank of Ireland and GDPR.

  • Who Do You Share My Personal Information with Outside of Allianz?

    Allianz may have to share your personal data for legitimate business interests with third parties, including:

    • Other insurance companies to confirm information provided, to safeguard against non-disclosure and help prevent fraudulent claims.
    • Anti-Fraud, ID verification databases and other industry databases to assist us for example in preventing or detecting theft and fraud, and to ensure data accuracy which contribute to effective underwriting, including the:

    -          Insurance Link Anti-Fraud register

    -          Motors Insurers’ Bureau of Ireland (MIBI)

    -          Integrated Information Data System (IIDS)

    -          Etc.

    • Vehicle history check suppliers/databases to protect our customers, inform our acceptance criteria and assist in claims investigations.
    • Other fraud prevention, available in the insurance industry and publicly available information to detect or prevent possible criminal activity or fraud.
    • Private investigators if we need to carry out further investigations to help prevent fraud.
    • An Garda Siochana and other law enforcement agencies to detect, investigate or prevent possible criminal activity and fraud.
    • 3rd party marketing partners (where we have your consent) to effectively keep you up to date about our products and services.
    • Other companies in the Allianz Group to deliver the business strategy and fulfil our operating entity responsibilities.
    • Customer research partners, to develop and enhance the customer relationship and journey as part of our business strategy.

  • Can I Correct/update the Personal Data You Hold on Me?

    Yes – You have the right to update your details, and have any incorrect data we hold for you, corrected. In order for us to keep your information accurate and up to date, please contact a Customer Service Representative on 01 448 48 48 or simply make the change or correction through MyAllianz. If you are insured with Allianz through an intermediary, please contact them directly.

  • What Happens If I Decide Not to Provide My Data to Allianz?

    We need to retain personal data in line with the Consumer Protection Code, and in order to provide insurance-related services. It is important to note that not providing your personal data to us or requesting us to stop processing your personal data may affect our ability to provide you with a contract of insurance / process claims, as this information is used in key processing activities to our services.

  • How Do I Opt out of Direct Marketing?

    If you no longer wish for your personal information to be used for marketing purposes please write to us at Allianz Plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6 or e-mail us at info@allianz.ie

    You can also unsubscribe to our email mailing list by following the instructions on the unsubscribe form which can be found here. Please note after unsubscribing it may take up to 30 days to be successfully removed from our mailing lists.

  • How Do I Lodge a Data Protection Complaint?

    You have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done by contacting the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, details can be found below:

    Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House , Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois

    Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call 1890 252 231

    Email:info@dataprotection.ie

    More information on how to lodge a data protection complaint can be found on our fair processing notice here: https://www.allianz.ie/data_protection_policy/

If you are interested to find out more about our Allianz privacy policy you can read our Data Protection statement and our information on the use of Cookies and Information Security. If you have any questions please contact the Allianz Data Protection Officer at DataProtectionOfficer@allianz.ie or write to The Data Protection Officer, Allianz plc, Allianz House, Elmpark, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 Y6Y6.

Contact us

Call centre opening hours:
Mo-Fr: 8am-6pm | Sa: 9am-1pm